Privacy Policy

Definitions and interpretation

In this policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words have these meanings.

“Applicable Law” means all applicable laws, Acts of Parliament, regulations, ordinances, local laws, by-laws, awards, orders, judgements, licences, rules, permits, agreements, instruments and requirements and all applicable codes, standards, guidelines, practices and policies;

“Nagambie HealthCare” means:

(a) Nagambie HealthCare Incorporated ABN 94 288 195 795 ; and

(b) the Group.

“Customer” means a person that visits or enquires through the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group;

“Group” means any entity (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001) in which Nagambie HealthCare Incorporated ACN 94 288 195 795 has an equity interest (direct or indirect) of 20% or more.

“Our” refers to rights, obligations, ownership, possession or accountability and/or actions by Nagambie HealthCare Incorporated;

“Subscriber” means a licensed tradesperson that has registered and been approved to access the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group;

“Us” refers to Nagambie HealthCare Incorporated;

“User” means a person that accesses the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group;

“We” refers to Nagambie HealthCare Incorporated;

“You” refers to the Customer and/or Subscriber;

“Your” refers to rights, obligations, ownership, possession, accountability and/or actions by the Customer and/or Subscriber.

Privacy acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy outlines the management of personal information, including the collection, storage, use, transfer, sharing, access and security of personal and sensitive information by the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group related to Customers, Subscribers and Users.

Nagambie HealthCare acknowledges its privacy obligations and is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time and any other Applicable Law.

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

Collection and storage of personal information

The Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group, collects and stores personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email address.

We only collect such personal information where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, should you choose to withhold or not provide any requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Nagambie HealthCare does not store or hold any personal information outside of Australia.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group, requests personal information in order to provide goods and services and deliver core business functions and activities. Your personal information may be shared and distributed to and from the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated sites under the Group.

Nagambie HealthCare uses your personal information for the purposes of;

  1. conducting normal business transactions;
  2. communicating news, updates, product recalls or other matters to you via newsletters;
  3. better understanding your requirements and preferences;
  4. delivering a more efficient and effective service to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than for the primary purpose of providing products and services and delivering core business functions and activities. We may use and disclose your personal information where;

  1. you provide your implied or express consent to do so;
  2. we have reason to believe that you have been engaged in or are engaged in unlawful activity and it is required as evidence in any investigation on the matter or in reporting these concerns to the relevant persons or authorities; and
  3. we are required by law or authorised under law to do so.
  1. Protection of personal information

We will take reasonable steps and endeavour to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or modification.

Sensitive information such as payment details, bank account details and credit card details are not stored on the internet but are immediately encrypted and directed to an authorised third party payment gateway provider.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information where it is no longer needed.

The Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group, utilises industry standard 128 bit encryption software Secured Socket Layer (SSL).

Access to personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information where the request is reasonable such as where your personal information is incorrect or requires amending and where entitled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

We may deny access to your personal information as set out under privacy law and other Applicable Law including where;

  1. access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  2. access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  3. it is a frivolous or vexatious request;
  4. the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  5. access would be unlawful;
  6. access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you;
  7. legal dispute resolution proceedings; and
  8. denying access is required by law or authorised under law.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with the reason(s) for our refusal.

If you require access to your personal information, you will need to contact us and provide some proof of identity or answer some specific questions that enable us to validate who you are.

Changes to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

Where you advise us of a change of details, and those changes are validated and verified, we will amend our records accordingly.

Choice to receive information

You can advise us that you do not want us to send certain information to you other than for conducting normal business transactions.

You may opt out of receiving any newsletters, advertising and marketing communications by unsubscribing.

You can choose to unsubscribe at any time by following the how to unsubscribe instructions on the Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group. Once you have submitted your request to unsubscribe, you will not intentionally receive any further newsletters, advertising and marketing communications or whatever information you have elected not to receive.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Nagambie HealthCare may be required to amend its privacy policy in accordance with any legislative changes or updates to the Privacy Act 1988. Any changes will be reflected in an updated version of our Privacy Policy.

Link to other websites

The Nagambie HealthCare website and associated websites under the Group, may contain links to other websites. Nagambie HealthCare are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any personal information to them.

Further information

Should you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us on 03 5736 2900 or via email on admin@nagambiehc.org.au

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au or by;

email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

writing to The Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW